The microcrystalline waxes are obtained from petrolatum (a mixture of hydrocarbons) at the time of petroleum refining and through the process of de-oiling. The waxes can be prepared from petroleum jelly by removing the oil through the use of a variety of separation measures including filtering, centrifuging, chilling, and others. Microcrystalline wax differs from paraffin waxes as they contain several naphthenic hydrocarbons and branched hydrocarbons. The darker microcrystalline waxes are denser, tackier and more viscous than the paraffin wax, and are also more elastic. Properties like higher melting point and molecular weight make them suitable for several applications. Microcrystalline waxes also meet the specification of the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) because of properties including viscosity, color, congenial point, and needle penetration specifications.
Industrial and Consumer Applications
Microcrystalline waxes are now used across industries for the manufacturing of medications, candles, rubber, tires, corrugated boards/castings, cosmetics, and other products. Below are some of the usage areas of the popular waxes that you should know about.
Microcrystalline waxes possess better tackiness and therefore are potent and efficient adhesives. The wax can be used for sealing the cases and cartons, bookbinding, carpet backings, and the labeling of containers.
Microcrystalline waxes also got used in sports products and activities and are used in sports including snowboarding and ice hockey. For instance, the wax is applied to the friction tapes of the ice hockey sticks so that it does not spoil or disintegrate because of wetting. The wax also provides for better sports play as it enhances puck control. The waxes are used in snowboards for reducing friction and for increasing the board’s ability to words gliding.
Microcrystalline wax also brings in certain desired property to the cosmetics including lipsticks, pressed powder, mascara, and eyeliners among others. For instance, these waxes give mascara water-repellent properties. They may also be used in the cosmetic lotions and creams for increasing viscosity. The petrolatum wax adds softness to the press powders and also provides the structural strength to the lipsticks and eyeliner pencils so that they do not crumble over.
A variety of microcrystalline wax called “Renaissance Wax “is used in the polishing, coating, and protection of antique woods, ivory, metal objects, and gemstones. The wax has replaced the beeswax and was first used by the British Museum during the 1950s.
The microcrystalline waxes can be a base for medications and ointments. They are also used in dental floss. The use of these waxes for the preparation of medications is safe for human health
Leading industrial chemical suppliers can offer you high-quality microcrystalline waxes and the anti ozonate waxes that can be used in a variety of industries. These waxes possess the right specifications in the form of viscosity, color, and others to suit the applications and also reliable and safe. The waxes are safe to be used in cosmetics and none of the studies in this area have reported any side effects of the use of microcrystalline waxes in cosmetic/pharmaceutical products meant or topical use.